Accident Cessna 152 N25865, Thursday 14 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mcclure Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N25865
MSN: 15280827
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3892 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NC (NONE)
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC (5N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE 1ST STOP OF A TWO STOP CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE DISCOVERED AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES THAT SHE WAS OFF COURSE. COURSE DEVIATIONS WERE MADE LOOKING FOR A RECOGNIZABLE LANDMARK, WITHOUT SUCCESS. A GRASS STRIP WAS LOCATED WITH TWO TRAILERS. AFTER LANDING, NO ONE WAS LOCATED IN THE TRAILERS. A PASSING TRUCK DRIVER, ON A NEARBY HIGHWAY, WAS STOPPED TO ASK DIRECTIONS. SHE TOOK OFF AGAIN BUT WAS STILL UNABLE TO LOCATE LANDMARKS SHE KNEW. ASSISTANCE WAS THEN REQUESTED FROM CHARLOTTE TOWER, WHO VECTORED HER TOWARD SALISBURY. SHE ENTERED THE LANDING PATTERN AT SALISBURY, MANEUVERING TO AVOID ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED ONTO THE BASE LEG, POWER WAS ADDED TO SLOW THE DESCENT RATE & THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE HIT A DIRT BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND EXHAUSTED THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA051

Location