Accident Lancair 320 N18M, Thursday 14 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1993
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18M
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Int. Falls, MN (KINL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AFTER LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE ASSEMBLY PACKED WITH SNOW AND ICE. AFTER THE SNOW AND ICE WAS REMOVED THE WHEEL TURNED FREELY. THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED FROM A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A JAMMED MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA071

Location