| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1993 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | High Cotton, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8409A |
| MSN: | 32R-8113084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1723 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldsboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Winnsboro, SC (KFDW) |
| Destination airport: | Kinston, NC (KISO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 40 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE AIRPLANE'S LIGHTS BLINKED ON AND OFF DUE TO A SHORT IN THE SYSTEM. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT GOLDSBORO, AWARE THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ABOUT 20 FT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, IN THE GRASS, AND COLLIDED WITH A PIECE OF CULTIVATING EQUIPMENT. DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE LANDING LIGHT WAS OPERATED SEVERAL TIMES & FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION IN ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT OPERATING RUNWAY LIGHTS WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN OFF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN AIRPLANE LIGHTING MALFUNCTION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA050
Location