| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1993 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Bourland Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N64949 |
| MSN: | 15281494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4681 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (50F) |
| Destination airport: | (50F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO PORPOISE. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCING AND ON THE LAST TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE AND THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA066
Location