Accident Cessna 172N N734GD, Tuesday 12 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Zia Aviation
Registration: N734GD
MSN: 17268835
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:(KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH AN ACCUMULATION OF SNOW PRESENT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED A POINT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND A GROUND SPEED OF 45 KNOTS WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE SNOW CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA065

Location