Accident Cessna 150 N6019T, Monday 11 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1993
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Cherry Aviation
Registration: N6019T
MSN: 15060719
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'FOLLOWED A STANDARD APPROACH TECHNIQUE AND CAME TO A FLARE POINT ABOVE THE RUNWAY' AND ENCOUNTERED A 'SLIGHT CROSSWIND' AS THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED 'THE PLANE FLOATED A LITTLE AT FLARE, IT DIPPED AND CAUGHT ONE WHEEL.' THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY PITCHED FORWARD CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO HIT THE GROUND. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN VERY HARD AND THE RIGHT WING SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN 'VEERED HARD LEFT AND FLIPPED OVER.'

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING FLARE, AND 2) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA094

Location