| Date: | Monday 11 January 1993 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways, opf Continental Express |
| Registration: | N34010 |
| MSN: | VC3 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Riverton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING IN CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY, THE CAPTAIN BECAME DISORIENTED, AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, BELIEVING IT TO BE A TAXIWAY. ONCE THE CREW REALIZED THAT THEY WERE NOT ON THE TAXIWAY, THE CAPTAIN ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT HIT A SNOW COVERED DITCH PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION. FACTORS INCLUDE SNOW, FOG, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND A DRAINAGE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93IA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93IA050
Location