| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1993 |
| Time: | 12:22 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N7532A |
| MSN: | 49924/1759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6791 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-217-B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING THE FAA TOWER OPERATOR REPORTED SMOKE BEING EMITTED FROM THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE CAPTAIN REQUESTED AIRCRAFT RESCUE AND FIRE FIGHTING (ARFF) ASSISTANCE AND VERIFY THE POSSIBILITY OF FIRE. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED THE EVACUATION OF THE AIRPLANE AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE. FOLLOWING THE EVACUATION THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED, NO EVIDENCE OF HEAT OR FIRE WAS FOUND. HIGH SPEED TAXI AND BRAKING OPERATIONS WERE PERFORMED, NO SMOKE OR HEAT WAS GENERATED
Probable Cause: THE INACCURATE SAFETY ADVISORY PROVIDED BY THE TOWER OPERATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE EMERGENCY EVACUATION
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93IA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93IA064
Location