| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1993 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7057B |
| MSN: | 22-4313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Pointe, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ashland, WI (KASX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON AN ISLAND AIRPORT. HE MADE A LOW PASS TO BLOW LOOSE SNOW OFF ON THE RUNWAY. AS HE WAS CLIMBING OUT, HE LOST THE HORIZON, AND BEGAN A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE TURN, AND DRAGGED A WINGTIP ON THE FROZEN LAKE. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK AND SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA067
Location