Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 N433AW, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N433AW
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:P&W PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KCMI
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS DELAYED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE FLIGHT CREW EXCEEDED THE POWER NOSEWHEEL STEERING RANGE DURING A TIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN INTO POSITION. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO STRAIGHTEN THE (CASTORING) NOSEWHEEL USING DIFFERENTIAL POWER AND BRAKES, THE CREW CALLED FOR GROUND PERSONNEL TO ASSIST. GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED THE INBOARD WHEEL OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR (#3 WHEEL) APPEARED TO BE LEANING AGAINST THE STRUT. THE CO-PILOT STATED THE LANDING GEAR APPEARED NORMAL AND THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE #3 WHEEL FELL TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FRACTURE OF THE AXLE WAS THE RESULT OF THE DEGRADATION AND FAILURE OF THE #3 INNER WHEEL BEARING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE WHEEL BEARING GREASE.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE INBOARD RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL AXLE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1994 N433AW United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) sub
Damaged on the ground
18 September 1996 G-BRYM British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways 0 Plymouth-City Airport (PLH/EGDB) min
Tailstrike
25 September 2015 C-FJVV Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Montréal-Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Bird strike

Location