Accident Cessna T210L N96LL, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96LL
MSN: 210-60361
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT, A SNOW PLOW CLEANED THE RUNWAY. THE PLOWING WAS DONE OFF CENTER AND DID NOT ENCOMPASS THE FULL WIDTH OF THE RUNWAY, THUS LEAVING A SNOWBANK ON THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE FLIGHT LANDED, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS IN THE SNOWBANK CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE SNOWBANK, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK WHICH WAS LEFT ON THE RUNWAY AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE PLOWING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA022