Serious incident Boeing 767-222 N601UA, Friday 8 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1993
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N601UA
MSN: 21862/2
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:none N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT EN ROUTE FROM NEWARK, NEW JERSEY, TO SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA, THE FIRST OFFICER SUFFERED A GRAND MAL SEIZURE AND WAS INCAPABLE OF CONTINUING HIS DUTIES. A COMPANY PILOT RIDING AS A PASSENGER CAME TO THE FLIGHT DECK AND ASSUMED THE FIRST OFFICER'S DUTIES, AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN DENVER, COLORADO, WHERE THE INCAPACITATED FIRST OFFICER WAS REMOVED TO MEDICAL FACILITIES.

Probable Cause: MEDICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE FIRST OFFICER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93IA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93IA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1990 N601UA United Airlines 0 near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Inflight fire