| Date: | Friday 8 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesaba Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N826MA |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 987 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET DURING DEPARTURE, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE FLIGHT CREW PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TRANSFER TUBES LOOSENED AND SEPARATED FROM THEIR SLEEVES, WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO BE DISCHARGED IN THE NACELLE.
Probable Cause: THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL TRANSFER TUBE SYSTEM, WHICH LOOSENED/DISCONNECTED DURING ENGINE OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA068
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2010 |
SX-BIO |
Olympic Air |
0 |
Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location