Serious incident Grumman G-21A Goose N22932, Thursday 7 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N22932
MSN: B-139
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:12054 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akutan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unalaska, AK (DUT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE WATER, HE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND SPEED SUDDENLY CHANGED FROM ABOUT 15 TO 20 KNOTS TO 40 TO 50 KNOTS. THE LEFT WING FLOAT HIT THE WATER AND WAS TORN OFF. BECAUSE OF THE STRONG WINDS AND ROUGH WATER HE WAS UNABLE TO GET AIRBORNE OR TO TURN THE AIRPLANE. HE KEPT THE AIRPLANE HEADED INTO THE WIND AND BEACHED THE AIRPLANE ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE BAY. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THAT SUITABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS HAD BEEN REPORTED FOR THE LANDING AREA ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE INCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE PILOTS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. FACTORS WERE THE MICROBURST, THE ROUGH WATER, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1979 N22932 Catalina Airlines 1 Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA sub
15 April 1998 N22932 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Dutch Harbor, AK sub
4 April 2004 N22932 PenAir 0 Unalaska Airport, AK sub

Location