| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Us State Animal Damage Cont |
| Registration: | N9841Q |
| MSN: | 54-2319 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3526 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Council, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, ID |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (1 ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE NOTED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD NOT BEEN RECENTLY PLOWED OF SNOW. A LOW PASS TO THE NORTH OVER THE RUNWAY WAS MADE TO TRY TO DETERMINE THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND AND APPROACHED THE RUNWAY TO THE SOUTH TO MAKE A RUN ON THE RUNWAY AND 'DRAG' THE WHEELS ON THE SNOW. THE WHEELS CONTACTED THE SNOW JUST PAST MID FIELD AND THE PILOT STATED 'IMMEDIATELY WE WERE IN TOO DEEP AND I WAS UNABLE TO PULL IT OUT OR ADD POWER...' THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS NOTAMED CLOSED SINCE DECEMBER 27, 1992. THE PILOT DID NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT OPERATOR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE LOW PASS. THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WERE FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93GA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93GA049
Location