Accident Cessna 150H N22761, Wednesday 6 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1993
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22761
MSN: 15068502
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunica, MS (M97)
Destination airport:Red Bay, AL (M26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING WESTBOUND AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WITH THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT ESTIMATED AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE TURN WAS STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE ANOTHER STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED, AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE LEFT OR RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A FORCED LANDING, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA046

Location