| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6176G |
| MSN: | 17273575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4276 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (D37) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED A RUNWAY WITH ICE AND PACKED SNOW, FLEW A ROUNDABOUT ROUTE, AND RETURNED FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL, STRUCK BANKED SNOW AND OVERTURNED.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2021 |
N6176G |
A&N Flight School Inc |
0 |
Alligator Alley, West Broward, FL |
 |
non |
Location