Accident Piper PA-23 N1439P, Wednesday 6 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1993
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1439P
MSN: 23-498
Total airframe hrs:3095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT-RATED STUDENT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLT & WAS ADVISED THAT FOG WAS FORECAST TO EXIST AT THE DESTINATION AT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL. THE ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS 3 HRS WITH 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE FLT DEPARTED AT 2027. THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH & THE CFI LET THE STUDENT FLY PART OF THE APPROACH BUT TOOK CONTROL & PERFORMED A MISSED APPROACH AT MINIMUMS. THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR ANOTHER ILS APCH WHICH TERMINATED WITH A MISSED APCH. THE FLT THEN REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO A NEARBY ARPT. THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS APCH, & WHEN IT WAS INBOUND ON THE FINAL APPROACH, THE TOWER CONTROLLER WAS ADVISED THAT AN ENGINE QUIT AND THEY WERE 'OUTTA FUEL.' THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN DITCHED NEAR A BRIDGE & ALL OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED 5 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT & THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THE LT TANK DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE RT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 8 OUNCES OF FUEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0012, APPROXIMATELY 3 HRS 45 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE CFI RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA048