| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N360AA |
| MSN: | 24041/232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20317 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6 80C2B 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL AIRLINER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 310 DEVIATING AROUND THUNDERSTORMS WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. TWO PASSENGERS AND 1 FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES, AND 5 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND 16 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED BACK TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE DFDR REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL 'G' EXCURSION OF 2.77 'GS'. THE SEATBELT SIGN WAS ON AND A PASSENGER ANNOUNCEMENT HAD BEEN MADE PRIOR TO THE TURBULENCE BEING ENCOUNTERED.
Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER AND THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS TO COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OF THE FLIGHTCREW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2008 |
N360AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 8 February 2012 |
N360AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location