Accident Cessna 152 N4870B, Tuesday 5 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Qualiflight Training
Registration: N4870B
MSN: 15283685
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-L2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 57 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS HE APPLIED THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1989 N4870B Addison Flight Trng Center 0 Addison, TX sub
16 July 1997 N4870B Randy Livingston 0 Sherman, TX sub

Location