Accident Boeing 737-3A4 N675AA, Friday 28 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3A4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N675AA
MSN: 23253/1096
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amarillo, Texas
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight 5, a Boeing 737-3A4 (N675AA), collided with Raven Air flight 31, a Cessna 401 (N31DB) while both airplanes were taxiing at Love Field, Dallas, Texas.
The Boeing sustained minor damage and the Cessna was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

The cessna 401, N31DB, had been cleared to taxi for takeoff on runway 13L, and reported having the Boeing 737, N675AA, in sight. After turning northwest onto taxiway Bravo, the Cessna captain lost sight of the 737. The Cessna first officer was occupied with duties inside the cockpit and did not see the 737 until immediately before the collision. After landing on runway 13L, the 737 exited the runway, received and acknowledged clearance to taxi to the gate, but did not acknowledge receiving the traffic advisory concerning the Cessna to his left. The 737 proceeded to taxi northwest on taxiway Mike. The collision occurred as the 737 merged from Mike onto Bravo. The 737 crew stated they never saw the Cessna. Witnesses observed the airplanes taxiing parallel to one another with the 737 slightly ahead of the Cessna and gradually converging until the left wing of the 737 impacted the rudder of the Cessna. Although the ground controller 'anticipated' that the 737 would follow the Cessna, he did not issue specific sequencing instructions to ensure that this took place.

Probable Cause: Failure of the flightcrews of the Boeing 737, N675AA, and the Cessna 401, N31DB, to see and avoid each other. Factors were: the failure of 737 flightcrew to respond to the traffic advisory given by the ground controller identifying potentially conflicting traffic, and the failure of the ground controller to issue sequencing instructions to both aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location