| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services,inc |
| Registration: | N7373U |
| MSN: | 20700423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3080 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scammon Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mount. Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LONG STRAIGHT IN APPROACH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, DURING WHITEOUT SNOW CONDITIONS. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO GROUND VEGETATION TO GIVE HIM A DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND THAT HE WAS MAINTAINING A CONSTANT INDICATED ALTITUDE USING HIS ALTIMETER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW VFR PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT SNOW CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location