| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1801V |
| MSN: | E-1859 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute, IN (KHUF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF A RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED FROM AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THAT RUNWAY. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW THE ILS APPROACH MANUALLY AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED, 110 KNOTS, AND HE HAD DIFFICULTY TRACKING THE GLIDE SLOPE. WHEN HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND ACQUIRED THE RUNWAY VISUALLY HE WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE ESTIMATED HE LANDED ON THE LAST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. HE ESTIMATED HIS TOUCHDOWN SPEED WAS 80 TO 90 KNOTS. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THE OVERRUN WAS SMOOTH.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM AN ABORTED LANDING AND FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2006 |
N1801V |
Southwind Aviation LLC |
0 |
Great Bend, Kansas |
 |
sub |
Location