Accident Beechcraft 1900D N18YV, Sunday 3 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N18YV
MSN: UE-18
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:(KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT WHILE ON A VISUAL APCH TO THE RWY WITH THE FIRST OFFICER FLYING THE ACFT, THEIR ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. THEY REALIZED THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED AFTER HEARING A SCRAPING SOUND AND THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND COMPLETED AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR SYS WAS CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND COMPLACENCY OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FOR FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA044

Location