Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2008M, Saturday 2 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Richard Talley/larry Shattuck
Registration: N2008M
MSN: 28R-7803099
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Navato, CA (O56)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR FLIGHT AT ABOUT 11,000 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. THE PILOT ALSO SAID HE SMELLED SOMETHING THAT WAS BURNING. THE PILOT ENTERED A DESCENT AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. WHILE ON THE VECTOR, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHER AND THE BURNING SMELL BECAME STRONGER. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. HE PERFORMED A LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POSTS. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE. HE DETERMINED THAT 1 OF THE 4 BOLTS USED TO BOLT THE ENGINE OIL PUMP COVER TO THE CRANKCASE WAS MISSING. A DAMAGED BOLT WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE'S CAMSHAFT GEAR. THE TAB WASHERS USED TO LOCK THE OIL PUMP COVER BOLTS HAD THEIR SINGLE TAB BENT DOWNWARD. THE TAB WASHERS' TWIN TABS ON THE 3 REMAINING BOLTS WERE POINTED STRAIGHT OUT. THEY APPEARED TO HAVE NEVER BEEN BENT INTO PLACE AFTER THE BOLTS WERE TIGHTENED. IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE WASHERS RESULTED IN ONE BOLT FALLING OFF AND BEING INGESTED THROUGH VARIOUS DRIVE GEARS. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED BY THE MANUFACTURER 515 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER FAILING TO PROPERLY INSTALL TAB WASHERS DURING OVERHAUL WHICH RESULTED IN ONE BOLT BECOMING LOOSE AND BEING INGESTED THROUGH VARIOUS ENGINE GEAR DRIVES. THE INGESTION AND LOOSE OIL PUMP COVER RESULTED IN THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH AND A BURNING SMELL WHICH CAUSED THE PILOT TO HAVE TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA088

Location