Serious incident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15 N9056D, Saturday 2 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9056D
MSN: F7-727
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO A FIELD, HE OBSERVED OBSTACLES AHEAD AND INITIATED A CLIMB TO CLEAR THEM. HE THEN INITIATED AN IMMEDIATE DESCENT FOR A LANDING IN THE NEXT CLEARING BECAUSE OF OBSTACLES AT THE FOR END OF THE FIELD. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN, AND THE GONDOLA TIPPED OVER AND WAS DRAGGED FOR ABOUT 80 FEET.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND EXCESSIVE DESCENT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93IA052

Location