Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N82542, Friday 1 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1993
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Patrick Afb Aero Club
Registration: N82542
MSN: 32R-8213059
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWING THE THIRD TOUCH & GO LANDING ON RWY 36, DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG WHERE THE FLT WAS ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE RWY, THE STUDENT ADVISED THE CFI THAT HE SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING & THAT THE ENG WASN'T PRODUCING POWER. THE CFI ADVANCED & RETARDED THE THROTTLE & OBSERVED THAT THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE NEEDLE MOVEMENT FOLLOWED THE THROTTLE MOVEMENT, THEN GAVE CONTROL OF THE ACFT BACK TO THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT AGAIN STATED THAT THE ENG WASN'T PRODUCING POWER & THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, TURNED TO THE EAST TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY, & LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE TAXIWAY. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION & THE FUEL SUPPLY DID NOT CONTAIN CONTAMINANTS. THE ENG WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT & OPERATED ONLY TO 1,500 RPM DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER ASSY. THE ENG WAS THEN SENT TO THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY OPERATED WITH THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW AT 80 PPH WAS 9 PPH LEANER THAN SPECIFICATION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE DUAL STUDENT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA042

Location