Accident Cessna 120 N4292N, Friday 1 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4292N
MSN: 13763
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6172 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2A3)
Destination airport:(2A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TAKEOFF WAS BEING CONDUCTED IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WITH A 70 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS USING RUNWAY 5 & THAT THE AIRPORT AWOS LISTED THE WIND AS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 4 TO 6 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AS THE TAIL CAME UP THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE VEERED A LITTLE TO THE LEFT AND ADDITIONAL RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED. ACCORDING TO HER, AT THAT TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY A GUST & IT WEATHERVANED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY RIGHT SIDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA048