Accident Boeing 747-368 HZ-AIS, Sunday 25 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-368
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIS
MSN: 23270/645
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudian Arabian Airlines flight SV039, a Boeing 747-368 (HZ-AIS) and American Eagle flight 4944, an ATR 42-300 (N242AT), collided on the ground, at John F. Kennedy (JFK) Airport, New York. The collision involved the left wing of the 747 and vertical stabilizer and rudder of the ATR-42.
The B747 received minor damage and the ATR-42 received substantial damage. There were no injuries.

The crew of the departing ATR 42, N242AT, had accepted an intersection departure, and was holding on a stub taxiway when the following 747, HZ-AIS, tried to get around it. The left wing of the 747 contacted the vertical stabilizer and rudder of the ATR 42. At the time of the accident, the captain of the 747 was making an announcement on the public address system to the cabin, and at the same time attempting to maneuver the airplane to the right to avoid the ATR 42.

Probable Cause: misjudged clearance by the captain of the B747, HZ-AIS, as he attempted to maneuver around the ATR-42, N242AT. A factor related to the accident was the diverted attention of the captain of the B-747.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2011 HZ-AIS Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED) sub
Taxiway excursion