Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N21BW, Wednesday 30 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1992
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Charter
Registration: N21BW
MSN: TH-36
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN ILS APPROACH IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD DISPLACED TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED HARD APPROXIMATELY 3000 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLAPSED THE REMAINING LANDING GEAR. AFTER SLIDING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT REENTERED THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES IN NOT EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD WITH IMPROPER ALIGNMENT AND IMPROPER DESCENT RATE FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS: MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA020

Location