Accident Piper PA-28-236 N129AB, Wednesday 30 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129AB
MSN: 28-7911303
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE MADE A CORRECTION TO THE LEFT BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT HAD DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE PILOT NOTED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY 'AT ABOUT OUR POINT OF ENTRY.' THE PILOT OF A PRECEDING AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS DRY WHEN HE LANDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2009 N129AB Private 2 Pomona, California w/o
Loss of control

Location