| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1992 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5653R |
| MSN: | 11001C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oceano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanford, CA (O18) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT THE LEFT BRAKE SEEMED TO BE DRAGGING ON LANDING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY WITH RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED AFTER ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS AN UNRESOLVED MAINTENANCE PROBLEM WITH DRAGGING BRAKES AND THE ABILITY TO COMPLETELY RELEASE THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE BEGAN THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA082
Location