| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5068V |
| MSN: | VAC 56-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salome, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2AZ1) |
| Destination airport: | (2AZ1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL OUT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TRAILER WITH THE RIGHT WING. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT ONE MONTH AND FIVE HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA081
Location