This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2024 |
| Time: | 11:22 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-340ER |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BHV |
| MSN: | 33778/601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Muscat -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PIA flight PK714, a Boeing 777-340ER, suffered an engine stall while en route at FL350. The flight crew elected to divert to Muscat Airport, Oman.
Sources:
https://www.dawn.com/news/1820671/new-engine-sent-for-pia-plane-grounded-in-muscat https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bhv#3440e1fd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2013 |
AP-BHV |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
near Moscow |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |