Accident Cessna 177 N2325Y, Saturday 26 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2325Y
MSN: 17700125
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOUR HOURS INTO A FLIGHT FROM GREENWOOD, ILLINOIS TO NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL GAUGES SHOWED THE TANKS WITH 1/4 FUEL REMAINING. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY AND REFUEL. WHILE ON DOWN WIND FOR LANDING AT THE AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER OF A MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA FOUND NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S TANKS WHEN THEY EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1967 N2325Y Longhorn Flyin 0 Waco, TX w/o

Location