| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1992 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92AP |
| MSN: | 5240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D45A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuscaloosa, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTCL) |
| Destination airport: | (KTCL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A DITCH WHICH LIES ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA042
Location