Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5459U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36256

Date:Friday 23 May 1997
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5459U
MSN: D-8541
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(10)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNL)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot called the FSS for a weather briefing. The briefer recommended to the pilot to 'not fly VFR.' The pilot stated to the briefer that 'I'm not going to fly with those [weather] conditions.' The pilot departed on runway 17, at approximately 1643. The airplane climbed to approximately 2,000 feet agl before it began descending. Several witnesses observed the airplane 'spinning very rapidly out of the clouds to the ground.' A witness reported that he (the witness) departed the airport approximately 20 to 30 minutes before the accident. He stated that the local area weather was: visibility 5 miles with haze, cloud condition generally overcast with some areas of occasional broken, cloud bottoms were at approximately 1,500 feet agl, and the cloud tops were approximately 2,200 feet agl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent entry into a spin. A factor was the pilot's initiated flight into adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA199

Location