| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1992 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9891B |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2657 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weatherford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KWEA) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY AT A PRIVATE AIR STRIP, THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE TO GO AROUND AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A ROUGH WET PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE HAD TO APPLY MAXIMUM BRAKING TO AVOID A TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS PREDICTED CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER SETTINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT. HOWEVER, THE LENGTH OF TIME AND DEGREE OF APPLICATION WAS NOT REPORTED. NO CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2016 |
N9891B |
Private |
0 |
Placedo, TX |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
| 3 July 2020 |
N9891B |
Private |
0 |
Powderhorn Ranch, Port O’Connor, Calhoun County, TX |
 |
sub |
Location