Accident Piper PA-23-250 N2603Z, Friday 25 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 1992
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2603Z
MSN: 27-8154011
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazlehurst, GA (KAZE)
Destination airport:(KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT DURING THE FLIGHT, EVERYTHING WAS OKAY AND THE PILOT HAD NOT EXPERIENCED A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, AS THE FLIGHT ARRIVED INTO THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, THE PILOT EXPRESSED SOME CONFUSION ABOUT THE VISUAL TRAFFIC CLEARANCE TO LAND. AFTER A BRIEF CONVERSATION WITH THE CONTROLLER, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 08. THE PILOT FURTHER INQUIRED ABOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND WAS ADVISED THAT THEY WERE OPERATIONAL. AFTER SOME MANEUVERING, THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON A FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 08. ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 375 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND SUBSYSTEMS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM APPROACH LIGHTS WHILE CONDUCTING A NIGHT LANDING. A FACTOR WAS A DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA041