Accident Rand Robinson KR-2M N302DC, Friday 25 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 1992
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302DC
MSN: 1613-2
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 16 THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT'S NOSE LANDING GEAR. ATTEMPTS TO RETRACT THE MAIN GEAR FOR A GEAR UP LANDING WERE ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL. TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT MAKE A HARD LANDING AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT BOUNCE AND SKIDDED TO A STOP AFTER AN APPROXIMATE 15 FOOT GROUND ROLL. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MECHANICAL NOSE LANDING GEAR DOOR OPENING MECHANISM HAD BOUND UP PREVENTING THE NOSE GEAR DOORS FROM OPENING AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE GEAR EXTENSION.

Probable Cause: JAMMING OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DOOR OPENING MECHANISM AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA045

Location