| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1992 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Ketchum Air Service |
| Registration: | N737KA |
| MSN: | 1261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15068 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Two Moon Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cordova-smith, AK |
| Destination airport: | Tatitlek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT OF AMPHIBIAN FLOAT DHC2 BEAVER DEPARTED AIRPORT ON WHEELS ON VFR FLIGHT TO VILLAGE SERVED BY SEADROME ONLY. PILOT COULD NOT RECALL RAISING WHEELS AFTER DEPARTURE. PILOT MADE NORMAL APPROACH TO WATER LANDING AT VILLAGE AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. PILOT RECALLED SEEING WHEELS EXTENDED FROM FLOATS AFTER SWIMMING FROM COCKPIT.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTANT LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND WHEELS DOWN WATER LANDING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF CHECKLIST USE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA023
Location