Accident Cessna 310D N6737T, Thursday 24 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 1992
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6737T
MSN: 31039037
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000 THE LEFT ENG QUIT. THE LEFT ENG FUEL SEL WAS MOVED FROM THE LEFT MAIN PSN TO THE LEFT AUX PSN, AND THE LEFT ENG RESTARTED. TWO MIN LATER THE RIGHT ENG QUIT. THE RIGHT ENG FUEL SEL WAS MOVED FROM THE RIGHT MAIN PSN TO RIGHT AUX PSN, AND THE RIGHT ENG RESTARTED. BOTH ENGS THEN QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE EVERGLADES. DISASSEMBLY OF THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE REVEALED THAT THE VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TORQUE TUBE IN THE ASSEMBLY HOUSING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TORQUE TUBE IN THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE ASSEMBLY HOUSING RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA035

Location