| Date: | Monday 22 June 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2709W |
| MSN: | 1020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3392 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pickens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC (KGYH) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, TN (MOR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in radio and radar contact with FAA Greenville/Spartanburg's Departure Control, climbing through 7,900 feet msl, to an assigned altitude of 9,500 feet msl, about 30 miles northwest of the Greenville/Spartanburg Airport, the pilot radioed that she had a very rough running engine and wanted vectors to the nearest airport. The controller supplied vectors to within 7 miles of the nearest airport, at which time the pilot chose a farmers field for a forced landing. The airplane collided with two pine trees within a stand of pines about 40 feet above ground, in a relatively flat, wings level, upright attitude. The airplane continued airborne for about 310 feet over a relatively clear field and then impact dense brush and 8- to 12-foot trees in an inverted attitude. Subsequent disassembly and examination of the engine and its associated components revealed no cause for the rough running engine. A finding of 0.056 ug/ml (ug/g) Diphenhydramine (antihistamine) was reported in the toxicological evaluation of the pilot's blood and urine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot not maintaining adequate clearance with objects (trees) during the emergency landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's impairment associated with the use of an antihistamine and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98FA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98FA187
Location