Accident Maule M-5-180C N1TK, Wednesday 23 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Harold M.dickinson
Registration: N1TK
MSN: 8057C
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED AFTER HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL THE TAIL WHEEL CAME OFF THE GROUND AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE PILOT APPLIED AFT PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE ROTATED AROUND ITS VERTICAL AXIS TO THE LEFT, THE ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL) AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA033

Location