| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 1992 |
| Time: | 11:44 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Csr Aviation |
| Registration: | N2338M |
| MSN: | 2150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 629 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton, CA (KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CERTIFICATED HELICOPTER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (FIRST PILOT) WAS PROVIDING PROFICIENCY TRAINING TO ANOTHER HELICOPTER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (SECOND PILOT) WHO WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT SEAT OF THE HELICOPTER. THE FIRST PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION WITH A PLANNED FULL TOUCH DOWN TO A GRASS COVERED AREA ADJACENT TO A RUNWAY. THE FIRST PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SECOND PILOT WAS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE HELICOPTER SLID ABOUT 10 FEET. THE LANDING SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE FAA AND SECOND PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH PILOTS WERE ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT (SECOND PILOT) TO PROPERLY PERFORM THE TOUCH DOWN, AND PROPERLY ASSESS THE TERRAIN AT THE POINT OF TOUCH DOWN, OF AN INTENTIONAL AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (FIRST PILOT) TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE TOUCH DOWN AT THE TERMINATION OF THE AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA073
Location