| Date: | Tuesday 22 December 1992 |
| Time: | 21:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61798 |
| MSN: | 18053009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3698 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear, CA (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DRAINED OUT MULTIPLE FUEL TESTER TUBES OF WATER BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED DOWNWIND, BEYOND MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED CONSIDERABLE WATER REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THE OVERWING FUEL CAP SEALS WERE DETERIORATED.
Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S OWNERS (INCLUDING THE PILOT) POOR MAINTENANCE AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATED OVERWING FUEL CAPS SEALS AND THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 