Accident Hiller UH-12C N38767, Monday 21 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Vintage Props & Jets Inc.
Registration: N38767
MSN: 1037
Total airframe hrs:6874 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO A COMMERCIAL PILOT WHO WAS RECEIVING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. THE CFI INITIATED THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY WHILE ON BASE LEG. AT ABOUT 75 FEET AGL, THE CFI CONDUCTED A DECELERATION AND APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, WITHOUT LEVELING THE HELICOPTER WITH THE CYCLIC CONTROL STICK. THE STINGER, AND TAILROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER ALONG WITH THE TAILROTOR GEAR BOX. THE HELICOPTER SLID TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP ON THE SKIDS IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1985 N38767 Lehman Aviation, Inc. 0 Casa Grande, AZ sub

Location