Serious incident Boeing 777-312 TC-GRU, Saturday 23 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312
Owner/operator:Southwind Airlines
Registration: TC-GRU
MSN: 33376/515
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hurghada -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwind Airlines flight SM908, a Boeing 777-312, suffered an engine failure on approach to Hurghada, Egypt.

Sources:

BFU23-1201-FX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2016 9V-SYL Singapore Airlines 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron