| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4305C |
| MSN: | 208 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guayama -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Patillas, PR (X64) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STATED AIRCRAFT DROPPED FROM ABOUT 3 FEET WHILE FLARING TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BOUNCED UP AND TURNED SIDEWAYS PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEADED FOR TREES AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. AS HE TURNED TO AVOID COCONUT TREES THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A MANGROVE TREE BRANCH, THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE MAKING A GO AROUND FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 