Accident Beechcraft C24R N1848A, Saturday 19 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1848A
MSN: M-2341
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMK)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT OPERATING. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT SAID, 'AFTER THE ACCIDENT I REALIZE[D] THE STREAMER WAS RIPPED OFF BY THE WIND. I MUST NOT HAVE LOOKED IN THE HOLE [DURING PREFLIGHT].' HE FOUND THE PITOT TUBE BLOCKED WITH PART OF THE PITOT COVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRPLANE PREFLIGHT, RESULTING IN NO AIRSPEED INDICATION DURING TAKEOFF, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ABORT WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA047